scientific
patronage Polish
Pharmaceutical
Society
previous covers
search by





Copyright @ Pol J Cosmetol
 
ISSN 1731-0083
Sunday, 27.11.2022
PL EN
Home page |  Editorial Board |  Editor |  Subscription |  Infomation for authors |  Education |  Partners
Pol J Cosmetol 2008, 11(3): 197-209pl,enadd to cart

Patchouli oil in cosmetics and perfume products


Joanna Borowiecka, Marta Kozłowska, Patrycja Modlińska-Qawoq

Zakład Środków Zapachowych, Katedra Kosmetologii, Wydział Farmaceutyczny Uniwersytetu Medycznego w Łodzi

Summary
Patchouli oil is present in all parts of Pogostemon cablin plant. When freshly distilled it is green and exhibits an intense wood-earth-camphorous fragrance. The main components of the oil are: patchoulol, α-patchoulene, α-bulnesene and β-caryophyllene. The oil is a component of aromatherapeutic mixtures applied in depression and treatment of acne. In perfumery products it is a component of fragrance compositions of wood, wood-flower, wood-spicy, chypre and fougere. These days, the perfumery industry applies synthetic compounds of patchouli fragrance.

Key words: patchouli, cosmetics, perfumes