scientific
patronage Polish
Pharmaceutical
Society
previous covers
search by





Copyright @ Pol J Cosmetol
 
ISSN 1731-0083
Wednesday, 28.09.2022
PL EN
Home page |  Editorial Board |  Editor |  Subscription |  Infomation for authors |  Education |  Partners
Pol J Cosmetol 2016, 19(1): 2-5pladd to cart

Application of pomegranate fruit in cosmetics


Justyna Żwawiak, Lucjusz Zaprutko

Katedra i Zakład Chemii Organicznej Uniwersytetu Medycznego im. Karola Marcinkowskiego w Poznaniu

Summary
The pomegranate, also called "paradise" fruit, is one of the longest known trees. It origins from Mediterranean Sea region, Near and Middle East. The history of its crop has the beginning in 5 thousand years BC. In the folk medicine, pomegranate was valuable for it "magic" properties ensuring fertility. It has been treated as a source of eternal youth. These features were attributed to the great amount of seeds in pomegranate fruit. Favorable cosmetic action is connected with presence of big amount of antioxidants and different types of nutritious factors. Scientific research has proved that in pomegranate fruit is 3 times more of polyphenolic compounds, than in green tea or red wine. Rich chemical composition is connected with high antioxidant activity of cosmetics produced on the base of pomegranate fruit extract. Such care products assist in healing of wounds and smoothing skin inflammation, including i.a. acne. Cosmetics with addition of pomegranate fruit extract stimulate fibroblasts to the increased synthesis of collagen and elastin. As a result, skin is more elastic, well-toned, smooth and without wrinkles. What is more the complexion develops desired look.

Key words: pomegranate, Punica granatum, punicic acid, pomegranate extract, pomegranate juice